Privacy Policy

Updated May 21, 2018

 

1. General

John Catt Educational Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information John Catt Educational Ltd (JCEL) collects from you when you use this Website and the purposes for which it uses this information. We've reviewed and updated this policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy may change from time to time so please check back here periodically. In reviewing this privacy policy, please read our Terms and Conditions of use of this website.

If you wish to contact JCEL concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please contact enquiries@johncatt.com

2. Disclosures

JCEL may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of JCEL who supply services on behalf of JCEL and who require to process personal data in the provision of such services (such as the delivery of this Website). When you use www.johncatt.com you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to JCEL partners.

JCEL will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent.

However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers JCEL will comply with any such legally binding request.

3. Information collected

3.1. Identifiable information - Your information is collected when you register, purchase or fill in a form on a JCEL website, or you send an email to JCEL. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform JCEL at any time if you wish JCEL to cease using your personal information.

When make a purchase from this Website, either as a guest or registered customer, you will be required to provide Billing Information, Payment Information and Payment Method (see Section 8) to ensure completion of the order.

We hold information that relates to orders you have placed in order to deal with any queries that may rise from the purchase. If at any point you wish your personal information associated with an order to be erased, please contact us at enquiries@johncatt.com. As a registered customer, you can review your previous orders through the My Account section on the Website.

When registering for the site, you are given the option to sign up for newsletter emails that may be sent out periodically and include information on new releases and offers. If you do not sign up for this service, we will not contact you with these emails. You can change your preference for being contacted in this way at any time in the My Account section. If you receive an email after opting out of this service, please inform us at enquiries@johncatt.com

There are a number of features that you can also access as a registered customer, including posting reviews, compiling a wishlist, and adding information 'tags' to products. You can add, amend or remove these features at any time, or request JCEL to do so.

3.2. Non identifiable information – JCEL may from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity. JCEL uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

4. Use of personal information

JCEL processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, including conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer.

JCEL may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by JCEL or one of its strategic partners (see newsletter subscription details in 3.1). You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with www.johncatt.com or at any time afterwards. JCEL may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

5. Use of cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember usernames, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer you can disable cookies on your internet browser. Turning them off however will mean that you will not be able to enjoy our websites to their fullest.

You can see a list of the first party cookies we collect at the bottom of this page.

This website uses third party cookies from Google Analytics, which helps us track traffic to our websites and understand how our users found our sites and how they use them.

The information gathered from Google Analytics is aggregated and therefore anonymous (it does not include personal information which is likely to identify you). You can access information about Google's Privacy Policy here. You can click here for Google's currently available opt-outs for the web.

While we recommend that users enable cookies on their browsers in order to enjoy all the features of our website, the decision remains in the hands of the individual.

You can opt out of these features through your computer's ads settings, ad settings for mobile apps, or any other available means.

6. Links

There are links on the www.johncatt.com web site to third party websites which JCEL has no control over. JCEL accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. JCEL advises you to carefully read third party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.

7. International Transfers

Due to the international nature of the internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with John Catt Educational Ltd’s privacy policy may involve transferring the data between countries in which JCEL, subsidiaries of JCEL and strategic partners are located.

JCEL shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Security

Credit card details for purchases are entered on a secured page and they are transferred using SSL.

This website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under JCEL’s control. However no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst JCEL strives to protect your personal information, JCEL cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once JCEL receives the transmission, JCEL makes best efforts to ensure the security on the system.

9. Contact Details

John Catt Educational Ltd. Registered in England, number 5762466. Registered office: 12, Deben Mill Business Centre, Woodbridge IP12 1BL.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.