Privacy Policy

John Catt Educational Ltd Privacy Policy Statement

 

1.General

This policy covers all sites produced by John Catt Educational Ltd. John Catt Educational Ltd is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information John Catt Educational Ltd collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy may change from time to time so please check back here periodically. In reviewing this privacy policy, please read our User Agreement. If you wish to contact John Catt Educational Ltd concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please contact enquiries@johncatt.co.uk

2. Disclosures

John Catt Educational Ltd may disclose your information, under strict terms of confidentiality and restriction of use, to partners of John Catt Educational who supply services on behalf of John Catt Educational Ltd and who require to process personal data in the provision of such services. When you use www.schoolsearch.co.uk you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to John Catt Educational Ltd partners. John Catt Educational Ltd will not disclose any of your personal information to any other third parties without your express consent.

However, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers John Catt Educational Ltd will comply with any such legally binding request.

3. Information collected

3.1. Identifiable information - Your information is collected when you register or fill in a form on a John Catt Educational Ltd website, or you send an email to John Catt. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform John Catt Educational Ltd at any time if you wish John Catt Educational Ltd to cease using your personal information.

3.2. Non identifiable information – John Catt Educational Ltd will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity. John Catt Educational Ltd uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

4. Use of personal information

John Catt Educational processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, conducting market research surveys, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer. John Catt Educational Ltd may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by John Catt Educational Ltd or one of its strategic partners. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with www.schoolsearch.co.uk or at any time afterwards. John Catt Educational Ltd may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit the site, and to make your use of the site more convenient for you. Cookies are used to remember usernames, passwords and preferences and to deliver a faster and more personalised service. The www.schoolsearch.co.uk site and service may contain advertisements created and provided by a third party. These advertisements may place Cookies on your computer that collect information about you and your use of the Internet. John Catt Educational Ltd does not control the collection or use of your information by such advertisers and this privacy policy does not apply to such information. If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your computer you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser. Turning them off however will mean that you will not be able to enjoy the www.schoolsearch.co.uk web site to their fullest.

6. Links

There are links on the www.schoolsearch.co.uk web site to third party web sites which John Catt Educational Ltd has no control over. John Catt Educational Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites. John Catt Educational Ltd advises you to carefully read 3rd party privacy statements prior to the use of any third party website.

7. International Transfers

Due to the international nature of the internet, the collecting and processing of your personal information in accordance with John Catt Educational Ltd’s privacy policy may involve transferring the data between countries in which John Catt Educational Ltd, subsidiaries of John Catt Educational Ltd and strategic partners are located.

John Catt Educational Ltd shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998.

8. Security

Credit card details are entered on a secured page and  they are transferred using SSL.

This website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under John Catt Educational Ltd’s control. However no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst John Catt Educational Ltd strives to protect your personal information, John Catt Educational Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once John Catt Educational Ltd receives the transmission, John Catt Educational Ltd makes best efforts to ensure the security on the system.

9. Contact Details

John Catt Educational Ltd. Registered in England, number 5762466. Registered office: 12, Deben Mill Business Centre, Woodbridge IP12 1BL.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.